11 U.S. Code § 1123 - Contents of plan U.S. Code US …
[…] Web13 May 2011 · Section 1124 of the Bankruptcy Code defines when a creditor's claim is deemed "impaired", thereby entitling the creditor to vote on a plan of reorganization. A creditor whose claim is "unimpaired ... Web7 Jan 2015 · Section 1124 of the Code defines impairment negatively. Any treatment of a claim other than as described in Section 1124 (a) or (2) constitutes impairment. Section 1124 states: Except as provided in section 1123 (a) (4) of this title, a class of claims or interests is impaired under a plan unless, with respect to each claim or interest of such ...
11 U.S. Code § 1123 - Contents of plan U.S. Code US …
Web5 Jan 2024 · The Court thus found no basis to distinguish between unimpaired and impaired unsecured creditors in a solvent debtor case.